• The 52nd Annual SkillsUSA Pennsylvania State Conference was held on April 10, 11, 12 of 2019 in Hershey, Pennsylvania. The first place finishers at the District 6 competitions competed at the state-level against the best students from around PA and we are very proud of their professionalism, knowledge, skill levels, and work ethic throughout the week. They truly represented STC with pride, honor, and dignity. The results from the competitions are as follows:

    states '19

    results

    winners

    Silver medal winners Aaron Smith, Motorcycle Service Technology, STC-North and Aaron Tallman, CNC Milling Specialist, STC-South. Congratulations on the Silver medals and 2nd place finishes in the state of Pennsylvania!

     

    The following are the results from the recent Skills USA District 6 competitions at the Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport. Competitions were held on February 8, 2019. All of the students did an excellent job representing themselves, their shop programs, sending school districts, and STC. We are very proud of you!

     group photo
     

    Contest

    Student Name

    School District

    Result

    CNC Milling Specialist

    Aaron Tallman

    Williams Valley

    1st

    Collision Repair

    Dustin Ulrich

    Tamaqua Area

    1st

    Job Skill Demo A

    Tallin Chupick

    Minersville Area

    1st

    Early Childhood Education

    Emily Fetterolf

    North Schuylkill

    1st

    Health Knowledge Bowl

    Cassidy Leiberton

    Minersville Area

    1st

    Health Knowledge Bowl

    Brielle Saukynas

    Tamaqua Area

    1st

    Health Knowledge Bowl

    Emily Papa

    Shenandoah Valley

    1st

    Health Knowledge Bowl

    Amanda Guers

    Schuylkill Haven

    1st

    Masonry

    Matt Rickert

    Tri-Valley

    1st

    Automobile Maintenance and Light Repair

    Nickolas Grose

    Tri-Valley

    1st

    CNC Technician

    Camerin Miller

    Tamaqua Area

    1st (BYE)

    Welding Sculpture

    Jennifer Johns

    Schuylkill Haven

    1st (BYE)

    Electronics Technology

    Jason Kirkwood

    Minersville Area

    1st (BYE)

    Career Pathways: Human Services

    Regina Edwards

    Pottsville Area

    1st (BYE)

    Motorcycle Service Technology

    Aaron Smith

    Tamaqua Area

    1st (BYE)

    Power Equipment Technology

    Dawson Paulo

    Tamaqua Area

    1st (BYE)

    Automotive Refinishing

    Bailee Nauyalis

    Schuylkill Haven

    2nd

    Crime Scene Investigation

    Angelina Colna

    Schuylkill Haven

    2nd

    Crime Scene Investigation

    Tylar Viars

    Pottsville Area

    2nd

    Crime Scene Investigation

    Heather Weiss

    Williams Valley

    2nd

    Criminal Justice

    Christopher Charles

    Pine Grove

    2nd

    Customer Service

    Ashley Maroldt

    Tri-Valley

    2nd

    Plumbing

    Michael Lucas

    Tamaqua Area

    2nd

    Precision Machining

    Zackary Haslam

    Saint Clair Area

    2nd

    Technical Computer Applications

    Nathan Ferrebee

    Pine Grove

    2nd

    Welding

    Seth Maley

    Mahanoy Area

    2nd

    Basic Health Care

    Taylor Marks

    Minersville Area

    2nd

    Carpentry

    Jesse Walker

    Mahanoy Area

    2nd

    Diesel Technology

    Grayden Keller

    Blue Mountain

    2nd

    First Aid/CPR

    Crystal Morales

    Shenandoah Valley

    2nd

    Health Occupation Portfolio

    Christina Cook

    Pottsville Area

    2nd

    Industrial Motor Control

    Daniel Sweigert

    Blue Mountain

    2nd

    Job Skill Demo O

    Joei Shaller

    Mahanoy Area

    2nd

    Medical Terminology

    Courtney Greblick

    Blue Mountain

    2nd

    Nurse Assisting

    Gabrielle Beishline

    Tamaqua Area

    2nd

    Employment Application Process

    Kelsey Rice

    Tri-Valley

    2nd

    Restaurant Service

    Nichole Bouchette

    Pine Grove Area

    2nd

    Cosmetology

    Serenity Mallick

    North Schuylkill

    3rd

    Culinary Arts

    Callum Chelius Hannum

    Blue Mountain

    3rd

    Industrial Motor Control

    Jonathan Harhigh

    North Schuylkill

    3rd

    Nail Care

    Sarah Callaghan

    Blue Mountain

    3rd

    Nail Care (Model)

    Halle Michel

    Saint Clair Area

    3rd

    Action Skills

    Kaeleen Sapp

    Pottsville Area

    3rd

    Customer Service

    Sara Ryman

    North Schuylkill

    3rd

    Extemporaneous Speaking

    Blessyn Marcelle

    Pottsville Area

    3rd

    Automotive Service Technology

    Ean Hahn

    Pottsville Area

    4th

    Commercial Baking

    McKenna Morgan

    Pottsville Area

    4th

    Esthetics

    Mackenzie Varner

    Tri-Valley

    4th

    Esthetics (Model)

    Grace Mae Reis

    Blue Mountain

    4th

    Culinary Arts

    Ryan Thurs

    North Schuylkill

    4th

    Related Technical Math

    Alex Kull

    Blue Mountain

    4th

    Electrical Construction Wiring

    Evan Michael

    Pine Grove

    5th

    Employment Application Process

    Angelina Harris

    Pottsville

    5th

    Restaurant Service

    Keith Goodroe

    Tamaqua Area

    5th

    Electrical Construction Wiring

    Ethan Tolar

    Schuylkill Haven

    6th

    Carpentry

    Cameron Bracey

    Minersville Area

    6th

    Job Interview

    Rebekkah Kramer

    Blue Mountain

    6th

    Related Technical Math

    Matthew Barton

    St. Clair

    7th

    Job Interview

    Sophia Bates

    Schuylkill Haven

    7th

    Commercial Baking

    Hailie Maurer

    North Schuylkill

    8th

    Job Demo A

    Destiny Kohlhepp

    Shenandoah Valley

    9th

    Action Skills

    Makayla Pate

    Schuylkill Haven

    Did Not Compete


    Click Here for Entire List of Results

    1st Place (GOLD)

    1st Place
     
    2nd Place (SILVER)
    2nd
     
    3rd Place (BRONZE)
    3rd